2020 Ash Wednesday Masses and Liturgies

Catholic Courier    |    02.19.2020
Category: Lent and Easter


This is a list of the Masses/Liturgies for Ash Wednesday, February 26, 2020 in the Diocese of Rochester parishes. The following list was compiled from parish bulletins and websites. Some parishes may have been omitted because these resources were not available or updated. They will be added as soon as they become available. 

Addison

St. Catherine of Siena - 51 Maple Street
9 a.m.

Apalachin

St. Margaret Mary Church - 1110 Pennsylvania Avenue
7 p.m. Service with Distribution of Ashes

Auburn

Holy Family Church - 85 North Street
6:30 a.m. Ashes only
12:15 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church - 90 Melrose Street
8:30 a.m.

St. Alphonsus Church - 10 S. Lewis Street
9 a.m. with St. Joseph School kids
5:15 p.m. 

St. Francis Church - 303 Clark Street
5:30 p.m. Liturgy of the Word with Distribution of Ashes

St. Hyacinth Church - 63 Pulaski Street
9 a.m. 

St. Mary Church - 15 Clark Street
7 a.m.
Noon
7 p.m. Liturgy of the Word with Distribution of Ashes
 

Avon

St. Agnes Church - 96 Prospect Street
8:15  a.m. Service with Distribution of Ashes
7 p.m. Service with Distribution of Ashes

Bloomfield

St. Bridget Church - 15 Church Street
6 p.m. 

Bradford

St. Stanislaus Church - 7646 Whitehead Hill Road
5 p.m.

Brighton

Our Lady Queen of Peace Church - 601 Edgewood Avenue
7 a.m. 
7 p.m.

St. Thomas More Church - 2617 East Avenue
8 a.m.
12:15 p.m.

Brockport

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary - 152 Main Street
12 p.m.
7 p.m.

Caledonia

St. Columba - 198 North Street
12:10 p.m.

Campbell

St. Joseph Church -8508 Main Street
6:30 p.m.

Canandaigua

St. Mary Church - 95 North Main Street
6:45 a.m. 
11 a.m.
7 p.m.

Charlotte

Holy Cross Church - 4492 Lake Avenue
7:30 a.m.
9:30 a.m. School Mass
7 p.m.

Chili

St. Pius Tenth Church - 3010 Chili Avenue
7:30 a.m.
9:30 a.m.
5:30 p.m.

Churchville

St. Vincent de Paul - 11 North Main Street
8:30 a.m.

Clyde

St. John Church - 114 Sodus Street
5:30 p.m.

Corning

St. Mary Church -155 State Street
6:45 a.m.
10 a.m.
12:15 p.m. 
5:30 p.m. 
 

Dansville 

St. Mary Church - 40 Elizabeth Street
7 a.m.
Noon

Elmira

St. Patrick Church - 604 Park Place
8 a.m.

St. Mary Church - 224 Franklin Street, Elmira Southside
9 a.m.

Ss. Peter and Paul Church - 556 St. Joseph Blvd.
12:05 p.m.

St. Charles Borromeo Church - 132 Oakwood Avenue, Elmira Heights
12:10 p.m.

Our Lady of Lourdes - 1100 W. Church Street
5:30 p.m. 

Fairport

Church of the Assumption - 20 East Avenue
6:45 a.m.
11:15 a.m.
7 p.m. 

Church of the Resurrection - 63 Mason Road
8:30 a.m.
6 p.m.

St. John of Rochester - 8 Wickford Way
6:30 a.m.
Noon
5:30 p.m.
7:30 p.m.
 

Freeville

Holy Cross - 375 George Road
9 a.m.

Gates

Holy Ghost Church - 250 Coldwater Road
9 a.m.

St. Helen Church - 310 Hinchey Road
11:30 a.m. 
7 p.m. Vietnamese

St. Jude Church - 4100 Lyell Road
7 p.m. 

St. Theodore Church - 168 Spencerport Road
8:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. Liturgy of the Word with Distribution of Ashes
5:30 p.m.

Geneseo

St. Mary Church - 4 Avon Road
7 p.m.

Geneva

St. Stephen Church - 48 Pulteney Street
7 a.m.
8:30 a.m. School Mass 
10 a.m. 
5 p.m.

St. Francis de Sales - 130 Exchange Street
12:10 p.m.
7 p.m.

Hobart and William Smith College
12 Noon 
5 p.m. Ecumenical Service

Greece

Our Mother of Sorrows - 5000 Mt. Read Blvd.
8 a.m.
3 p.m. Prayer Service with Distribution of Ashes
5:30 p.m.

St. Charles Borromeo Church - 3003 Dewey Avenue
8 a.m.
11:30 a.m.
5:30 p.m. Prayer Service with Distribution of Ashes

St. John the Evangelist - 2400 West Ridge Road
6:25 a.m.
9 a.m.
12:05 p.m. 
7 p.m. 

St. Mark Church - 54 Kuhn Road
8 a.m. 
12:30 p.m. Prayer Service with Distribution of Ashes
5:30 p.m.
7:30 p.m. Prayer Service with Distribution of Ashes

Groton

St. Anthony Church - 312 Locke Road
6 p.m.

Hamlin

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton - 3747 Brick Schoolhouse Road
9 a.m.
7 p.m.

Henrietta

Guardian Angels Church - 2061 E. Henrietta Road
12:10 p.m.
5:45 p.m.

Hilton

St. Leo the Great - 167 Lake Avenue
6:25 a.m.
8:30 a.m.
7 p.m.

Horseheads

St. Mary Our Mother Church816 W Broad St, Horseheads
6:45 a.m.
9 a.m.
12:10 p.m. Liturgy of the Word with Distribution of Ashes
5:30 p.m.

Honeoye

St. Mary Church - 8961 W. Main Street
9 a.m.

Honeoye Falls

St. Paul of the Cross - 33 Monroe Street
9 a.m.

Interlaken

St. Francis Solanus - 3660 Orchard Street
8:30 a.m.

Irondequoit 

Christ the King Church - 445 Kings Highway South
6:30 a.m.
8:45 a.m.

St. Cecilia Church - 2732 Culver Road
8:30 a.m.
7 p.m. (St. Alban Church)

St. James Church - 130 Brett Road
6:30 a.m.

St. Margaret Mary Church - 401 Rogers Parkway
11:30 a.m.
6 p.m.

Ithaca

Immaculate Conception - 113 N. Geneva Street
7 a.m.
12:10 p.m.
7 p.m.

St. Catherine of Siena - 309 Siena Drive
5:30 p.m.

Lansing

All Saints Church - 347 Ridge Road 7 p.m.

Lima

St. Rose - 1985 Lake Ave.
8 a.m. Service with Distribution of Ashes
4:30-6 p.m. Adoration and Confession

Livonia

St. Matthew Church - 6591 Richmond Mills Road
12:10 p.m. Liturgy of the Word with Distribution of Ashes 
6:30 p.m.  Liturgy of the Word with Distribution of Ashes 

Lyons

St. Michael Church - 3 Holley Street
7:30 a.m.

Macedon

St. Patrick Church - 52 Main Street
6:30 p.m.

Mendon

St. Catherine of Siena - 26 Mendon-Ionia Road
9 a.m.
7 p.m.

Mt. Morris 

St. Patrick Church - 46 Stanley Street
Noon

Naples

St. Januarius Church - 180 N. Main Street (Route 21)
8 a.m.

Newark

St. Michael Church - 401 S. Main Street
Noon
6 p.m.

Newark Valley

St. James Church - 28 Rock Street
5:30 p.m. (soup supper after Mass)

North Chili

 

St. Christopher Church - 3350 Union Street
9 a.m.
7 p.m. 

Nunda

Holy Angels Church - 45. N. Church Street
7 p.m. Word Service with Distribution of Ashes

Odessa

St. Benedict Church  - 304 Speedway
6:30 p.m.

Ontario

St. Mary of the Lake - 5823 Walworth Road
7 p.m.

 

Ovid

Holy Cross Church - 7321 Main Street
12:15 p.m. Distribution of Ashes service

Owego

St. Patrick  - 300 Main Street
Noon
7 p.m. Distribution of Ashes service

Palmyra

St. Anne Church - 130 Church Street
8:30 a.m. 

Penfield

St. Joseph Church - 43 Gebhardt Road
8 a.m. 
10 a.m. (with school kids)
5:30 p.m.
7 p.m. 

Penn Yan

St. Michael Church - 312 Liberty Street
9:30 a.m. Distribution of Ashes service
Noon
7 p.m.

Pittsford

Church of the Transfiguration - 50 West Bloomfield Road
6:45 a.m.
12:10 p.m. Word Service with Distribution of Ashes
5:00 p.m.

St. Louis Church - 64 South Main Street
6:45 a.m.
9:10 a.m. Prayer Service with Distribution of Ashes
11 a.m. 
5:15 p.m.
7 p.m. 

Prattsburgh

St. Patrick Church - 47 Main Street
5 p.m. 

Red Creek

St. Thomas Church - 6927 Main Street
7:30 p.m. 

Retsof 

St. Lucy Church - 2770 Retsof Avenue
7:30 a.m. Word Service with Distribution of Ashes

Rochester

Blessed Sacrament Church - 534 Oxford Street
8 a.m.
7 p.m. Service with Ashes

Sacred Heart Cathedral - 296 Flower City Park
6:30 a.m.
12:10 p.m.
5:20 p.m. 

St. Ambrose Church - 25 Empire Blvd.
12:10 p.m.

St. Boniface Church -  330 Gregory Street
5:30 p.m. 

St. John the Evangelist Church - 553 Humboldt Street
7 p.m.

St. Mary Church - 15 St. Mary Place 
7 a.m. Service with Ashes
12:10 p.m. 
5 p.m.

St. Stanislaus Church - 34 St. Stanislaus Street
8 a.m. English
5:30 p.m. English
7 p.m. Polish

 

Rush

St. Joseph Church - 6105 Rush Lima Road
6:30 a.m.

Savannah 

St. Patrick Church - Grand Avenue
Noon

Scottsville

St. Mary of the Assumption - 99 Main Street
7 p.m.;

Seneca Falls

St. Patrick Church - 97 W. Bayard Street
12:10 p.m. Liturgy of the Word with Ashes
7 p.m.

Sodus

Church of the Epiphany - 105 West Main Street
8 a.m.

Spencerport

St. John the Evangelist Church - 55 Martha Street
8 a.m.
12 p.m. Prayer Service with Ashes
6:30 p.m.

Trumansburg

St. James the Apostle Church - 17 Whig Street
7 p.m.

Victor

St. Patrick Church - 115 Maple Avenue
7 a.m. Liturgy of the Word with Ashes
Noon
7 p.m.

Waterloo

St. Mary Church - 35 Center Street
8:30 a.m.
5:30 p.m. Liturgy of the Word with Ashes

Watkins Glen

St. Mary of the Lake Church - 905 N. Decatur Street
8 a.m. 
12:05 p.m.

Waverly

St. James Church - 503 Clark Street
5:30 p.m. 

Wayland

St. Joseph Church - 206 Fremont Street
9 a.m.
7 p.m. 

Webster

Holy Spirit Church - 1355 Hatch Road
9 a.m.
5:30 p.m.
7:30 p.m. 

Holy Trinity Church - 1460 Ridge Road
6:30 a.m. Prayer/Ashes Service
9 a.m.
12:15 p.m. Prayer/Ashes Service
5:30 p.m. 

St. Rita Church - 1008 Maple Avenue
7:30 a.m. Liturgy of the Word with distribution of ashes
9:15 a.m. 
7 p.m. 

St. Paul Church - 783 Hard Road
8:30 a.m.
Noon
7 p.m. 

Wolcott

St. Mary Magdalene Church - 15 Northup Avenue
8:30 a.m.

For more Lent content, check out our 2020 Lent guide here: https://catholiccourier.com/lent2020/

Copyright © 2020 Catholic Courier, Inc. All rights reserved. Linking is encouraged, but republishing or redistributing, including by framing or similar means, without the publisher's prior written permission is prohibited.

Sign up for our FREE weekly e-newsletters!

Choose from news (Monday), leisure (Thursday) or worship (Saturday) — or get all three!