• A woman wearing a protective mask receives ashes on top of her head during Ash Wednesday Mass at the National Shrine of Our Mother of Perpetual Help in Manila, Philippines, Feb. 26, 2020, during the COVID-19 pandemic.

    A woman wearing a protective mask receives ashes on top of her head during Ash Wednesday Mass at the National Shrine of Our Mother of Perpetual Help in Manila, Philippines, Feb. 26, 2020, during the COVID-19 pandemic. The Cebu Archdiocese in the central Philippines released a prayer guide Feb. 10 for the celebration of Ash Wednesday at home for those unable to go to church due to COVID-19 restrictions. (CNS photo by Eloisa Lopez/Reuters)

2021 Ash Wednesday Masses and Liturgies

Catholic Courier    |    02.09.2021
Category: Lent and Easter


This is a list of the in-person Masses/Liturgies for Ash Wednesday, February 17, 2021 in the Diocese of Rochester parishes. The following list was compiled from parish bulletins and websites. Parishes that noted specific Masses/Liturgies that would be livestreamed have been listed as well. Some parishes may have been omitted because these resources were not available or updated. They will be added as soon as they become available.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Diocese of Rochester will distribute ashes by Vatican form by sprinkling the ashes on the head. 

Addison

St. Catherine of Siena - 51 Maple Street
9 a.m.

Apalachin

St. Margaret Mary Church - 1110 Pennsylvania Avenue
7 p.m.

Auburn

Holy Family Church - 85 North Street
12:15 p.m. 

Sacred Heart Church - 90 Melrose Street
8:30 a.m.

St. Alphonsus Church - 10 S. Lewis Street
5:30 p.m. 

St. Francis Church - 303 Clark Street
5:30 p.m.

St. Hyacinth Church - 63 Pulaski Street
9 a.m.

St. Mary Church - 15 Clark Street
7 a.m.
Noon
7 p.m.

Aurora

St. Patrick Church - 299 Main Street
9 a.m.

Avon

St. Agnes Church - 96 Prospect Street
8:15 a.m. Word Service with Ashes
7 p.m. Word Service with Ashes

Bath

St. Mary Church - 32 E. Morris Street
12:10 p.m.

Bloomfield

St. Bridget Church - 15 Church Street
6 p.m.

Bradford

St. Stanislaus Church - 7646 Whitehead Hill Road
5 p.m.

Brighton

Our Lady Queen of Peace Church - 601 Edgewood Avenue
7 a.m. (Mass will be livestreamed at olqpstm.com)
7 p.m.

St. Thomas More Church - 2617 East Avenue
12:15 p.m. 

Brockport

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary - 152 Main Street
12 p.m.
7 p.m.

Caledonia

St. Martin de Porres Parish at St. Columba - 198 North Street
8:30 a.m.
12:10 p.m.
6 p.m.

(There will be no Ash Wednesday Masses or Services at St. Vincent in Churchville and St. Mary in Scottsville)

Campbell

St. Joseph the Carpenter Church -8508 Main Street
6:30 p.m. 

Canandaigua

St. Mary Church - 95 North Main Street
9 a.m.
12 p.m.
7 p.m.

Cato

St. Patrick Church - 2576 Mechanic Street
9 a.m.

Charlotte

Holy Cross Church - 4492 Lake Avenue
7:30 a.m.
5:30 p.m. (Mass will be livestreamed at https://www.holycrossrochester.org/index.php/stream)

Chili

St. Pius Tenth Church - 3010 Chili Avenue
7:30 a.m.
9:30 a.m.
4 p.m.
6 p.m.

(Reservations required at https://saintpiustenth.org/seat-reservations-for-sunday-mass-including-vigil-on-saturday/ or by calling the parish office at 585-247-2566 on Feb. 15 or 16.)

Clifton Springs

St. Felix Church - 12 Hibbard Ave
6:45 a.m. Liturgy of the Word with Ashes
Noon 

Clyde

St. John Church - 114 Sodus Street
5:30 p.m. Prayer Service with Ashes

Corning

St. Mary Church -155 State Street
7:15 a.m.
12:15 p.m.
5:30 p.m.

Dansville 

St. Mary Church - 40 Elizabeth Street
7 a.m. 
12 p.m.
 

East Rochester

St. Jerome Church - 207 Garfield Street 7:30 a.m.
12:10 p.m.
5:30 p.m.

(All Masses livestreamed)

Elmira

St. Patrick Church - 604 Park Place
8 a.m.

St. Mary Church - 224 Franklin Street, Elmira Southside
12:05 p.m. 
5:30 p.m. 

Fairport

Church of the Assumption - 20 East Avenue
7:30 a.m.
11:15 a.m.
6 p.m.

Church of the Resurrection - 63 Mason Road
8:30 a.m.

St. John of Rochester - 8 Wickford Way
6:30 a.m.
Noon
6 p.m.

Drive-up ash and Lenten materials distribution (No Mass) at St. John of Rochester
10 a.m. - 11 a.m.
4 p.m. - 5 p.m.
(Drive up to front of Parish Center, stay in car and ashes will be brought to your car)

Freeville

Holy Cross - 375 George Road
10:30 a.m. 

Gates

The Parish of the Holy Family Church - 4100 Lyell Road
9 a.m.
5 p.m. 
7 p.m. Vietnamese Mass

(All Masses will be live streamed at http://theparishoftheholyfamilygates.sermon.net/main

St. Theodore Church - 168 Spencerport Road
8:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m.
5:30 p.m.

Geneseo

St. Mary Church - 4 Avon Road
6:30 p.m.
(Mass will be livestreamed at https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCLb4aX14NU9GRkCHPbCgznw)

Geneva

St. Stephen Church - 48 Pulteney Street
7 a.m.
5 p.m. 
St. Francis de Sales - 130 Exchange Street
12:10 p.m.  (will be livestreamed at https://www.facebook.com/pages/Our-Lady-of-Peace-Parish-Geneva-NY/421888580443)

Greece

Our Mother of Sorrows - 5000 Mt. Read Blvd.
8:00 a.m.
2 p.m. Liturgy of the Word with Ashes
5:30 p.m. (Mass will be livestreamed at https://www.facebook.com/MotherOfSorrows/) 

St. Charles Borromeo Church - 3003 Dewey Avenue
8 a.m.
11:30 a.m.

Must register in advance at https://stcharlesborromeochurch4.flocknote.com/signup/40202

St. John the Evangelist - 2400 West Ridge Road
9 a.m.
12:05 p.m.
6 p.m.

St. Lawrence Church - 1000 North Greece Road
8:30 a.m.
7 p.m

St. Mark Church - 54 Kuhn Road
8 a.m. 
12:30 p.m. Prayer Service with Ashes
5:30 p.m. Prayer Service with Ashes

Groton

St. Anthony Church - 312 Locke Road
8:30 a.m. 

Hammondsport

St. Gabriel Church - 78 Shethar Street
6:30 p.m. 

Hamlin

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton - 3747 Brick Schoolhouse Road
9 a.m.
7 p.m.

Henrietta

Guardian Angels Church - 2061 E. Henrietta Road
8 a.m. (Mass to be livestreamed at https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCxEG-NYtWzvn7D8DRzB95Yw/videos)
12:10 p.m.
5:45 p.m. 

Hilton

St. Leo the Great - 167 Lake Avenue
8:30 a.m.
7 p.m.

Honeoye

St. Mary Church - 8961 W. Main Street
9 a.m. Liturgy of the Word with Ashes

Honeoye Falls

St. Paul of the Cross - 33 Monroe Street
9 a.m. 

Horseheads

St. Mary Our Mother Church816 W Broad St, Horseheads
6:45 a.m.
5:30 p.m.  

Irondequoit 

Christ the King Church - 445 Kings Highway South
12 p.m. 

St. Cecilia Church - 2732 Culver Road
9 a.m. 

St. James Church - 130 Brett Road
6:30 a.m.

St. Margaret Mary Church - 401 Rogers Parkway
7 p.m.

Ithaca

Immaculate Conception - 113 N. Geneva Street 
7 a.m. 
12:10 p.m.
7 p.m.

St. Catherine of Siena - 309 Siena Drive
9 a.m. 

Kings Ferry

Our Lady of the Lakes - 8695 Rt. 90
7 p.m.

Lansing

All Saints Church - 347 Ridge Road
7 p.m.

Lima

St. Rose - 1985 Lake Ave.
8 a.m. Word Service with Ashes

Livonia

St. Matthew Church - 6591 Richmond Mills Road
5:30 p.m.

Lyons

St. Michael Church - 3 Holley Street
8:30 a.m.

Macedon

St. Patrick Church - 52 Main Street
6:30 p.m.

Mendon

St. Catherine of Siena - 26 Mendon-Ionia Road
9 a.m.
7 p.m.

(No reservations needed)

Moravia 

St. Patrick Church - 51 Grove Street
5:30 p.m. 

Mt. Morris 

St. Patrick Church - 46 Stanley Street
Noon

Naples

St. Januarius Church - 180 N. Main Street (Route 21)
8 a.m.
7 p.m. Ecumenical Service with Ashes

Newark

St. Michael Church - 401 S. Main Street
Noon - Prayer Service with Ashes
6 p.m.

Newark Valley

St. James Church - 28 Rock Street
5:30 p.m.

North Chili

St. Christopher Church - 3350 Union Street
9 a.m. (Mass will be posted online as well) 

Nunda

Holy Angels Church - 45. N. Church Street
6:30 p.m. Prayer Service with Ashes

Ontario

St. Mary of the Lake - 5823 Walworth Road
7 p.m.

Ovid

Holy Cross Church - 7321 Main Street
6 p.m.

Owego

St. Patrick  - 300 Main Street
Noon
7 p.m. Prayer Service with Ashes

Palmyra

St. Anne Church - 130 Church Street
8:30 a.m. 

Penfield

St. Joseph Church - 43 Gebhardt Road
9 a.m.
5:30 p.m.

Penn Yan

St. Michael Church - 312 Liberty Street
8 a.m.
Noon
7 p.m.

Phelps

St. Francis Church - 12 Church Street
9 a.m. Liturgy of the Word with Ashes

 

Pittsford

Church of the Transfiguration - 50 West Bloomfield Road
6:45 a.m.
12:10 p.m. Prayer Service with Ashes
5 p.m.

St. Louis Church - 64 South Main Street
6:45 a.m.
9:10 a.m. Prayer Service with Distribution of Ashes
11 a.m.  Livestreamed Mass
5:15 p.m.
7 p.m. 

Red Creek

St. Thomas Church - 6927 Main Street
6 p.m. Prayer Service with Distribution of Ashes

Retsof 

St. Lucy Church - 2770 Retsof Avenue
7:30 a.m. 

Rochester

Annunication Church - 1754 Norton Street
6:30 a.m.
8 a.m. 

Blessed Sacrament Church - 534 Oxford Street
8 a.m.
7 p.m. Word & Communion Service with Ashes

Holy Apostles Church - 7 Austin Street
7 a.m. Spanish
12:10 p.m. English

Immaculate Conception/St. Bridget Church - 445 Frederick Douglass Street
6 p.m.

Our Lady of Lourdes -150 Varinna Drive
8:30 a.m.
7 p.m. 

Sacred Heart Cathedral - 296 Flower City Park
6:30 a.m.
12:10 p.m.
5:20 p.m.

Reservation is necessary to attend these Masses. To make a reservation, please call 254-3221 x107 starting Monday, Feb. 15 at 8 a.m.

St. Ambrose Church - 25 Empire Blvd.
10 a.m. Distribution of Ashes only
12:10 p.m. Distribution of Ashes only

St. Anne Church - 1600 Mount Hope Avenue
8 a.m.
12:10 p.m. Prayer Service with Ashes
5:30 p.m. 

St. Boniface Church -  330 Gregory Street
1 p.m. Word & Communion Service with Ashes
5:30 p.m. 

St. John the Evangelist Church - 553 Humboldt Street
7 p.m. Distribution of Ashes only

St. Mary Church - 15 St. Mary Place
7 a.m.  Communion Service with Ashes
12:10 p.m.
5 p.m. 

St. Michael Church - 869 North Clinton Avenue
12:10 p.m. - Spanish
5:30 p.m. - Distribution of Ashes only

St. Monica Church -
8 a.m. Mass
10-10:15 a.m. -Ashes in the parking lot
11-11:15 a.m. - Ashes in the parking lot
12-12:15 p.m. - Ashes in the parking lot
3-3:15 p.m. - Ashes in the parking lot
4-4:15 p.m. - Ashes in the parking lot
5-5:15 p.m. -  Ashes in the parking lot

St. Stanislaus Church - 34 St. Stanislaus Street
8 a.m.
5:30 p.m. 
7 p.m. (Polish)

Savannah 

St. Patrick Church - Grand Avenue
Noon

Scottsville

St. Mary of the Assumption - 99 Main Street
7 p.m.

Seneca Falls

St. Patrick Church - 97 W. Bayard Street
12:10 p.m. Liturgy of Word with Ashes
7 p.m. 

Shortsville

St. Dominic Church - 97 West Main Street
5:30 p.m.

Sodus

Church of the Epiphany - 105 West Main Street
8 a.m.

Spencerport

St. John the Evangelist Church - 55 Martha Street
8 a.m.
12 p.m. Prayer Service with Distribution of Ashes
6:30 p.m.

Trumansburg

St. James the Apostle Church - 17 Whig Street
9 a.m.

Union Springs

St. Michael Church - 162 Cayuga Street
Noon 

Victor

St. Patrick Church - 115 Maple Avenue
7 a.m.  Prayer Service with Distribution of Ashes
Noon
7 p.m.

Waterloo

St. Mary Church - 35 Center Street
8:30 a.m.
5:30 p.m. Liturgy of the Word with Ashes

Watkins Glen

St. Mary of the Lake Church - 905 N. Decatur Street
8 a.m.
12:05 p.m.
6:30 p.m.

Waverly

St. James Church - 503 Clark Street
5:30 p.m.

Wayland

St. Joseph Church - 206 Fremont Street
9 a.m.
7 p.m. 

Webster

Holy Spirit Church - 1355 Hatch Road
9 a.m.
5:30 p.m.

Holy Trinity Church - 1460 Ridge Road
6:30 a.m. Prayer service with ashes
9 a.m.
12:15 p.m. Prayer service with ashes
5:30 p.m.

St. Rita Church - 1008 Maple Avenue
7 a.m. Liturgy of the Word with distribution of ashes
12 p.m. Liturgy of the Word with distribution of ashes
6 p.m.

St. Paul Church - 783 Hard Road
8:30 a.m.
Noon

Weedsport

St. Joseph Church - 2667 Hamilton Street, Weedsport
5:30 p.m.

Wolcott

St. Mary Magdalene Church - 15 Northup Avenue
8:30 a.m.

For more Lent content, check out our 2021 Lent guide here: https://www.catholiccourier.com/lent2021

Copyright © 2021 Catholic Courier, Inc. All rights reserved. Linking is encouraged, but republishing or redistributing, including by framing or similar means, without the publisher's prior written permission is prohibited.

Sign up for our FREE weekly e-newsletters!

Choose from news (Monday), leisure (Thursday) or worship (Saturday) — or get all three!