Day of Penance and Mercy Times and Locations

Catholic Courier    |    03.06.2019
Category: Lent and Easter


The 2019 Day of Penance and Mercy is set for Wednesday, March 13. Below is a list of times and locations for individual confessions that have been publicized on the parish’s websites and bulletins.

Finger Lakes

Our Lady of Peace Parish

• St. Francis de Sales, Geneva: 1-7 p.m.

(Confession will not be available at St. Stephen.)

Our Lady of the Lakes Parish

• St. Michael Church, Penn Yan: 12:30-5 p.m.

• St. Januarius Church, Naples: 2:30-7 p.m.

• St. Patrick Church, Prattsburgh: 12:30-2 p.m.

-St. Theresa Church, Stanley: 5:30-7 p.m.

St. Francis and St. Clare Parish

• St. Mary Church, Waterloo: 12:30-3:30 p.m.

• St. Patrick Church, Seneca Falls: 3:30-7 p.m.

St. Benedict Parish

• St. Mary Church, Canandaigua: 9 a.m.-1 p.m.; 3-7 p.m.

• St. Bridget Church, East Bloomfield: 5-7 p.m.

St. Joseph the Worker Parish

• St. John the Evangelist, Clyde: 4-7 p.m.

• St. Michael Church, Lyons: noon-3 p.m.

(Confession will not be available at St. Patrick, Savannah.)

St. Katharine Drexel Parish

• St. Patrick, Macedon: 11 a.m.-7 p.m.

(Confession will not be available at St. Anne, Palmyra.)

St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish

• St. Mary of the Lake, Ontario: 4-7 p.m.

• Epiphany, Sodus: 12:30-3 p.m.

(Confession will not be available at St. Rose of Lima, Sodus Point.)

St. Michael Church, Newark: 3-7 p.m.

St. Patrick Church, Victor: noon-8 p.m.

St. Peter Parish, Clifton Springs: will be celebrated on March 22 instead of March 13 due to scheduling conflicts.

Good Shepherd Parish

• Our Lady of the Lake, King Ferry: 2:30-4 p.m.

• St. Patrick, Aurora: 6:30-7:30 p.m.

• St. Michael, Union Springs: 12:30-2 p.m.

• St. Patrick, Moravia: 4:30-6 p.m.

Holy Family, Auburn: 2:30-7:30 p.m.

Our Lady of Snow Parish

• St. Patrick, Cato: 1-2 p.m.

• St. John, Weedsport: 3-4 p.m.

• St. Joseph, Port Byron: 5-6 p.m.

St, Alphonsus, Auburn: noon - 2 p.m., 4-7 p.m. 

St. Mary Church, Auburn: noon-3 p.m., 4-7 p.m.

Ss. Mary and Martha Parish, Auburn

• St. Hyacinth Church: noon-3 p.m.

• St. Francis Church: 4-7 p.m.

Monroe County

Blessed Sacrament, Rochester: 3:30-7:30 p.m.

St. Boniface Church, Rochester: 5-7 p.m.

St. Mary Church, Rochester: 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Cathedral Community, Rochester: 2-7 p.m.

Holy Cross Church, Rochester: noon-7 p.m.

The Parish of the Holy Family, Gates

• St. Jude the Apostle Church: noon-7 p.m.

(Confession will not be available at St. Helen and Holy Ghost.)

Our Lady of Lourdes/St. Anne: 12:30-7 p.m. at St. Anne Church

St. Thomas/Our Lady Queen of Peace: 12:30-7 p.m. at both worship sites.

Our Mother of Sorrows, Greece: 11:30a.m.-7 p.m. 

Peace of Christ Parish, Rochester

• St. Ambrose Church: 11:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m.

(Confession will not be available at St. James, Irondequoit, and St. John the Evangelist.)

St. Charles Borromeo Church, Greece: 1-4 p.m.; 5-6 p.m.

St. Frances Xavier Cabrini, Rochester

• St. Michael Church: 1-7 p.m. (Spanish)

• Annunciation Church: 1-7 p.m. (English)

(Confession will not be available at at Our Lady of the Americas.)

St. John the Evangelist Church, Greece: 12:30-7 p.m.

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish, Irondequoit

• St. Cecilia Church, Irondequoit: noon-7 p.m.

(Confession will not be available at Christ the King, St. Margaret Mary and St. Thomas the Apostle.)

St. Monica Church, Rochester: 12:30-6 p.m.

St. Pius Tenth Church, Chili: moon - 7 p.m. 

St. Stanislaus Kostka Church, Rochester: 3:30-7 p.m.

Church of the Assumption, Fairport: noon-7 p.m.

Church of the Resurrection, Fairport: noon-3 p.m; 5-7 p.m.

St. Theodore Church, Gates: noon-7 p.m.

St. Catherine of Siena, Mendon: noon-6 p.m.

St. Jerome Church, East Rochester: noon-7 p.m.

St. John of Rochester, Fairport: 12:30-7:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, Penfield: 12:30-4 p.m.

Holy Spirit Church, Penfield: 4-7 p.m.

St. Louis Church, Pittsford: 12:30-7:30 p.m.

St. Paul Church, Webster: 12:30-4:30 p.m.; 5:30-8 p.m.

St. Rita Church, Webster: 12:30-7:30 p.m.

Church of the Most Holy Trinity, Webster: Noon - 7:30 p.m.

Church of the Transfiguration, Pittsford: 2-4 p.m.; 5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Brockport: 2-4 p.m., 6-8 p.m.

St. Christopher Church, North Chili: 3-7 p.m. and anytime that day upon request.

Holy Apostles Church, Rochester: 12:30-7 p.m. 

St. Martin de Porres

• St. Mary, Scottsville: 12:30-3 p.m.

• St. Columba, Caledonia: 3-5 p.m.

• St. Vincent de Paul, Churchville: 5-7 p.m.

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Hamlin: 2-5 p.m.

St. John the Evangelist, Spencerport: will be celebrated on March 22 instead of March 13 due to scheduling conflicts.

St. Lawrence Church, Greece: 9-11 a.m.; noon-2 p.m.; 6-8 p.m.

St. Leo the Great Church, Hilton: 1:30-7 p.m.

St. Marianne Cope Parish

• Guardian Angels Church, Henrietta: 9 a.m.- noon; 3-6 p.m.

(Confession will not be available at Good Shepherd and St. Joseph Churches)

St. Mark Church, Greece: noon-7 p.m.

Southern Tier

Holy Cross, Dryden: noon-2 p.m.

All Saints, Lansing: 6-8 p.m. 

St. Anthony, Groton: 3-5 p.m.

Mary, Mother of Mercy Parish

St. Francis Solanus, Interlaken: 2-4 p.m., 6-8 p.m.

(Confession will not be available at St. James, Trumansburg, and Holy Cross, Ovid.)

Immaculate Conception, Ithaca: 2-4 p.m.; 6-8 p.m.

St. Catherine of Siena, Ithaca: 1-4 p.m., 6-9 p.m.

Holy Family Catholic Community, Steuben County

• St. Mary Church, Dansville: noon-2 p.m.; 4-6 p.m.; 7-8 p.m.

• St. Pius V Church, Cohocton: 2-3 p.m.

• St. Joseph Church, Wayland: 4-6 p.m.

(Confession will not be available at Sacred Heart, Perkinsville.)

Our Lady of the Valley

St. Ann, Hornell: 12:30-4 p.m.

St. Mary, Rexville: 5:30-7 p.m.

St. Agnes Church, Avon: 10 a.m.-noon

St. Rose Church, Lima: 4:30-7:30 p.m. in conjunction with adoration

(Confession will not be available at St. Paul of the Cross, Honeoye Falls.)

St. John Vianney

• St. Mary Church, Bath: noon-4:30 p.m; Mass at 5 p.m.; 5:45- 7 p.m.

(Confession will not be available at St. Gabriel, Hammondsport.)

St. Luke the Evangelist

• St. Patrick Church, Mount Morris: 12:30-3:30 p.m.

• St. Mary Church, Geneseo: 3-7:30 p.m.

St. Matthew Church, Livonia: 4:30-6:30 p.m.

St. Mary Church, Honeoye: 1-3 p.m.

All Saints, Corning

• St. Mary Church: 12:30-6:30 p.m.

Parish of the Most Holy Name of Jesus, Elmira

• St. Casimir: 12:30-4 p.m.

• Ss. Peter and Paul: 4-7 p.m.

(Confession will not be available at St. Patrick, Our Lady of Lourdes, St. Charles Borromeo and St. Mary Churches.)

Blessed Trinity Parish/St. Patrick Parish

• St. James, Waverly: 4-7 p.m.

• St. Margaret Mary, Apalachin: 5-7 p.m.

• St. John the Evangelist, Newark Valley: noon-2 p.m.

• St. Patrick, Owego: noon-3 p.m.

Ss. Isidore and Maria Torribia Parish:

• St. Catherine of Siena, Addison : noon-2 p.m.

• St. Joseph, Campbell: 2-4:30 p.m.

• St. Stanislaus, Bradford: 5-6:30 p.m.

St. Mary Our Mother, Horseheads: noon-7 p.m.

Schuyler Catholic Community

• St. Mary of the Lake, Watkins Glen: noon-3 p.m.; 5:30- 7 p.m.

• St. Benedict, Odessa: 3:30-7 p.m.

Copyright © 2019 Catholic Courier, Inc. All rights reserved. Linking is encouraged, but republishing or redistributing, including by framing or similar means, without the publisher's prior written permission is prohibited.

Sign up for our FREE weekly e-newsletters!

Choose from news (Monday), leisure (Thursday) or worship (Saturday) — or get all three!